Taxon

Cleyera japonica

.
.
Common name: Japanese cleyera, Sakaki
Family: Pentaphylacaceae (Pentaphylax)
Distribution: Japan
Life form: Shrub/sub-shrub
Usage: wood is used for making utensils (especially combs), building materials, and fuel

Locations

. . Area
. Individual