Taxon

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic'

.
.
Common name: Black Taro
Family: Araceae (Arum)
Life form: Herbaceous perennial
Usage: Colocasia esculenta is commercially grown in Hawaii. Tubers are used to make Poi. Must be cooked first because of Calcium oxalate crystals.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual